Senate Candidate Collins Receives Endorsements from State Legislators

In a release today, Doug Collins announced endorsements from 45 members of the state legislature in his bid for United States Senate. The list includes 40 sitting State Representatives, five State Senators, and three State Representative-Elects to be all across the state. The list is partial as of September 8th and will all but certainly grow in the coming days and weeks, the release said.


“I am honored to have the support of so many conservative leaders from all corners of Georgia,” said Congressman Doug Collins. “Our grassroots campaign is fueled by local leaders and everyday Georgians fighting to send a trusted conservative to the U.S. Senate, and I am humbled to have these men and women with me.”


Some local leaders on the list of Collins backers includes House Speaker David Ralston (R-Blue Ridge), Representatives Matt Dubnik (R-Gainesville), Emory Dunahoo (R-Gillsville), Lee Hawkins (R-Gainesville) and Terry Rogers (R-Clarkesville). Representative-Elect Stan Gunter of Blairsville is also supporting Collins along with State Senators John Wilkinson of Toccoa and Steve Gooch of Dahlonega.


"While I support Doug on his merits, I've typically remained neutral when it comes to intra-party races or endorsements," said state Representative Jason Ridley (R-Chatsworth). "However, the Loeffler campaign's attempt to discredit Speaker Ralston - and by extension all House Republicans - is embarrassing. I'm ashamed that Loeffler's campaign was scared enough by his endorsement to stoop to these tactics."


The full list of state legislators supporting Collins:

 

House Speaker David Ralston (R-Blue Ridge)

Senator Lee Anderson (R-Grovetown)

Representative Matt Barton (R-Calhoun)

Representative Shaw Blackmon (R-Bonaire)

Senator Matt Brass (R-Newnan)

Representative James Burchett (R-Waycross)

Representative Joe Campbell (R-Camilla)

Representative Mike Cheokas (R-Americus)

Representative J. Collins (R-Villa Rica)

Representative Robert Dickey (R-Musella)

Representative Matt Dubnik (R-Gainesville)

Representative Emory Dunahoo (R-Gillsville)

Representative Ginny Ehrhart (R-Marietta)

Representative Terry England (R-Auburn)

Representative Chris Erwin (R-Homer)

Representative Matthew Gambill (R-Cartersville)

Representative Micah Gravley (R-Douglasville)

Senator Steve Gooch (R-Dahlonega)

Representative Joseph Gullett (R-Dallas)

Representative Matt Hatchett (R-Dublin)

Representative Lee Hawkins (R-Gainesville)

Representative DeWayne Hill (R-Ringgold)

Representative Don Hogan (R-St. Simons Island)

Representative Rick Jasperse (R-Jasper)

Representative Trey Kelley (R-Cedartown)

Representative David Knight (R-Griffin)

Representative Eddie Lumsden (R-Rome)

Representative Karen Mathiak (R-Griffin)

Representative Danny Mathis (R-Cochran)

Representative Martin Momtahan (R-Dallas)

Representative Mark Newton (R-Augusta)

Representative Randy Nix (R-LaGrange)

Representative Butch Parrish (R-Swainsboro)

Representative Don Parsons (R-Marietta)

Representative Alan Powell (R-Hartwell)

Representative Trey Rhodes (R-Greensboro)

Representative Jason Ridley (R-Chatsworth)

Representative Terry Rogers (R-Clarkesville)

Representative Mitchell Scoggins (R-Cartersville)

Representative Richard Smith (R-Columbus)

Senator Renee Unterman (R-Buford)

Senator John Wilkinson (R-Toccoa)

Representative Noel Williams (R-Cordele)

Representative Rick Williams (R-Milledgeville)

Representative Bill Yearta (R-Sylvester)

Representative-Elect to be Stan Gunter (R-Blairsville)

Representative-Elect to be Lauren McDonald (R-Cumming)

Representative-Elect to be Tyler Paul Smith (R-Bremen)